People

Core Faculty

Jay Arms
Visiting Lecturer
412-648-8303
Rika Asai
Lecturer
412-648-7552
Shalini R. Ayyagari
Assistant Professor
412-624-4196
Olivia Bloechl
Professor
412-624-2711
James P. Cassaro
Professor
412-624-4131
Nicole Mitchell Gantt
William S. Dietrich II Endowed Chair in Jazz Studies
412-624-4187
Adriana Helbig
Associate Professor
412-624-4193
Michael Heller
Associate Professor
412-624-4061
Aaron Johnson
Assistant Professor
412-648-8303
Eric Moe
Andrew W. Mellon Professor
412-624-4198
Marcelle Pierson
Lecturer, Music Theory
412-624-4197
Susan Rice
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4508
Mathew Rosenblum
Chair, Department of Music
412-624-4199
Dan Wang
Assistant Professor
412-624-4974
Andrew N. Weintraub
Professor
412-624-4184
Amy Williams
Associate Professor
412-624-4120
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017
Jay Arms
Visiting Lecturer
412-648-8303
Susan Rice
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4508
Andrew N. Weintraub
Professor
412-624-4184
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017
Jay Arms
Visiting Lecturer
412-648-8303
Susan Rice
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4508
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017

Ensemble Faculty

Jay Arms
Visiting Lecturer
412-648-8303
Susan Rice
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4508
Andrew N. Weintraub
Professor
412-624-4184
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
Jay Arms
Visiting Lecturer
412-648-8303
Yamoussa Camara
Director of African Music and Dance Ensemble
412-403-7502
Ralph Guzzi
Director of Pitt Jazz Ensemble
Lorraine Milovac
Director of Women's Choral Ensemble
412 624-1388
Susan Rice
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4508
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Andrew N. Weintraub
Professor
412-624-4184
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Jay Arms
Visiting Lecturer
412-648-8303
Yamoussa Camara
Director of African Music and Dance Ensemble
412-403-7502
Ralph Guzzi
Director of Pitt Jazz Ensemble
Lorraine Milovac
Director of Women's Choral Ensemble
412 624-1388
Susan Rice
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4508
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017

Performance Faculty

Jay Arms
Visiting Lecturer
412-648-8303
Susan Rice
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4508
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017
James Ferla
Classical Guitar
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
Jay Arms
Visiting Lecturer
412-648-8303
Yamoussa Camara
Director of African Music and Dance Ensemble
412-403-7502
Ralph Guzzi
Director of Pitt Jazz Ensemble
Lorraine Milovac
Director of Women's Choral Ensemble
412 624-1388
Susan Rice
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4508
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Jason Allison
French Horn
Donna Amato
Piano
Jay Arms
Visiting Lecturer
412-648-8303
Yamoussa Camara
Director of African Music and Dance Ensemble
412-403-7502
Frank Cunimondo (On leave)
Jazz Piano
724-226-1976
Sandy Dowe
Jazz Voice
Tina Faigen
Piano
412-482-8661
James Ferla
Classical Guitar
Ralph Guzzi
Director of Pitt Jazz Ensemble
Barbara Hois
Flute
412-429-3457
Carl Jackson
Trombone & Tuba
412-401-0186
James Johnson, III
Set Drums
412-758-6368
John Maione
Jazz Guitar
412-621-7609
Jeffrey Mangone
Bass Guitar, Double Bass
412-366-0545, Cell: 412 512-8077
Lorraine Milovac
Director of Women's Choral Ensemble
412 624-1388
Irene Monteverde
Jazz Piano
Linda Morton-Fisher
Bassoon
412-243-2297
John Moyer
Accompanist
Kenneth Powell
Jazz Saxophone
412-855-5366
Karl Priore
Trumpet
Susan Rice
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4508
Mary Beth Skaggs Malek
Clarinet
412-793-9272
Mark Strickland
Jazz Guitar
Amy Stubbs
Percussion
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Paula Tuttle
Cello
412-561-6637
Cynthia Warren
Oboe
330-338-2985
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017
Jason Allison
French Horn
Donna Amato
Piano
Frank Cunimondo (On leave)
Jazz Piano
724-226-1976
Sandy Dowe
Jazz Voice
Tina Faigen
Piano
412-482-8661
James Ferla
Classical Guitar
Barbara Hois
Flute
412-429-3457
Carl Jackson
Trombone & Tuba
412-401-0186
James Johnson, III
Set Drums
412-758-6368
John Maione
Jazz Guitar
412-621-7609
Jeffrey Mangone
Bass Guitar, Double Bass
412-366-0545, Cell: 412 512-8077
Irene Monteverde
Jazz Piano
Linda Morton-Fisher
Bassoon
412-243-2297
John Moyer
Accompanist
Kenneth Powell
Jazz Saxophone
412-855-5366
Karl Priore
Trumpet
Mary Beth Skaggs Malek
Clarinet
412-793-9272
Mark Strickland
Jazz Guitar
Amy Stubbs
Percussion
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
Paula Tuttle
Cello
412-561-6637
Cynthia Warren
Oboe
330-338-2985
Roger Zahab
Senior Lecturer
412-624-4017

Arts and Sciences Postdoctoral Fellow

Lee Veeraraghavan
Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences Diversity Postdoctoral Fellow
412-648-0229

Part-Time Faculty

David Anderson
Part-Time Faculty
Ben Barson
Part-Time Faculty
Jason Belcher
Part-Time Faculty
James Ferla
Classical Guitar
Aaron Myers-Brooks
Part-Time Faculty
Kevin O'Brien
Part-Time Faculty
Brian Riordan
Part-Time Faculty
Laura Schwartz, PhD
Part-Time Faculty
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
Mariana Whitmer
Part-Time Faculty
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
James Ferla
Classical Guitar
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388
James Ferla
Classical Guitar
Richard Teaster
Director of Men's Glee Club
412-624-1388

Emeritus Faculty

Akin Euba (Deceased)
Andrew W. Mellon Professor, Emeritus
Don O. Franklin
Professor, Emeritus
Deane L. Root
Professor, Emeritus
Bell Yung
Professor, Emeritus

Graduate Students

Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Benjamin Barson
Graduate Student, Jazz Studies
Jason Belcher
Graduate Student, Composition/Theory
Samuel Boateng
Graduate Student, Jazz Studies
Lee Caplan
Grduate Student, Jazz Studies
Marco Giusto
Graduate Student, Composition and Theory
Larissa A. Irizarry
Graduate Student, Musicology
Jeffrey Klein
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Lu-Han Li
Graduate Student, Composition/Theory
Danielle Maggio
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Ryan McMasters
Graduate Student, Composition/Theory
Irene Monteverde
Graduate Student, Jazz Studies
Steven Moon
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Kevin O'Brien
Graduate Student, Musicology
Brian Riordan
Graduate Student, Composition/Theory
M. Rizky Sasono
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Codee Spinner
Graduate Student, Musicology
Hannah Standiford
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Woodrow James Steinken
Graduate Student, Musicology
Hannah Strong
Graduate Student, Musicology
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Devon Tipp
Graduate Student, Composition/Theory
Emerson Voss
Graduate Student, Composition and Theory
Jeff Weston
Graduate Student, Composition/Theory
Shuo Yang
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Wangcaixuan (Rosa) Zhang
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology

Staff

Stephanie Clark
Graduate and Academic Administrator
412-624-4124
Frank Hammond
Jazz Studies Program Assistant
412-624-4187
Paula Riemer
Administrator
412-624-4127
Philip Thompson
Concerts and Communications Coordinator
412-624-4125