bursa escort
bursa escort
escort bursa
escort bursa
bursa escort
bursa escort
bursa escort
bursa escort
Skip to main content
University of Pittsburgh
Pitt Home
Dietrich School
Find People
Search
Department of Music
Toggle navigation
Search this site
Search
Home
About
Overview
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Facilities
Libraries
Multimedia
Contact
Donate
Academics
Undergraduate
Graduate
Performance
Ensembles
Private Lessons
Basic Musicianship
People
Overview
Core Faculty
Performance Faculty
Part-time Faculty
Graduate Students
DEI Committee
Alumni
Staff
Guest Performers and Lecturers
Jazz Seminar and Concert
Music on the Edge
Visiting Scholar Series
Events
2023-2024 Concert Season
Prospective Students
People
Select Person Type...
All People
Core Faculty
DEI Committee
Arts and Sciences Postdoctoral Fellow
Part-Time Faculty
Alumni
Emeritus Faculty
Ensemble Faculty
Faculty
Graduate Students
Performance Faculty
Private Lessons
Staff
Students
Visiting Professor
Core Faculty
Jay Arms
Visiting Teaching Assistant Professor
Rika Asai
Teaching Associate Professor
412-648-7552
Shalini R. Ayyagari
Associate Professor
412-624-4196
Olivia Bloechl
Professor
412-624-2711
Ian Copeland
Postdoctoral Associate in African Studies
412-624-7775
Adriana Helbig
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies and CGS
412-624-4193
Michael Heller
Interim Chair, Department of Music
412-624-4061
Aaron Johnson
Associate Professor; Interim Director, Jazz Studies Program
412-648-8303
Eric Moe
Andrew W. Mellon Professor
Aaron Myers-Brooks
Teaching Assistant Professor of Music Technology and Theory
Charles Peck
Visiting Assistant Professor
Marcelle Pierson
Teaching Associate Professor, Music Theory (on leave)
412-624-4197
Susan Rice
Teaching Professor
412-624-4508
Mathew Rosenblum
Professor (on leave)
412-624-4199
Yoko Suzuki
Teaching Associate Professor
Dan Wang
Assistant Professor
412-624-4974
Andrew N. Weintraub
Professor
412-624-4184
Amy Williams
Professor
412-624-4120
Roger Zahab
Teaching Professor
412-624-4017
Ensemble Faculty
Jay Arms
Visiting Teaching Assistant Professor
Yamoussa Camara
African Drumming Ensemble
Ralph Guzzi
Jazz Ensemble
Lorraine Milovac
Treble Choral Ensemble
412 624-1388
Bryce Rabideau
Bluegrass Ensemble
Susan Rice
Teaching Professor
412-624-4508
Richard Teaster
Men's Glee Club, Voice, Class Voice
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Andrew N. Weintraub
Professor
412-624-4184
Roger Zahab
Teaching Professor
412-624-4017
Performance Faculty
Jason Allison
French Horn
Donna Amato
Piano
Jay Arms
Visiting Teaching Assistant Professor
Yamoussa Camara
African Drumming Ensemble
Kenneth Danchik
Organ
Sandy Dowe
Jazz Voice
Tina Faigen
Piano
Ralph Guzzi
Jazz Ensemble
Barbara Hois
Flute, Alexander Technique, Chamber Music
Carl Jackson
Trombone
James Johnson, III
Jazz: Studio Set Drumming
John Maione
Jazz Guitar
Jeffrey Mangone
Double Bass/Bass Guitar
Benjamin Meyer
Class Guitar, Classical Guitar
Lorraine Milovac
Treble Choral Ensemble
412 624-1388
Irene Monteverde
PhD Candidate, Jazz Studies; Jazz Piano
Linda Morton-Fisher
Bassoon
412-243-2297
Kenneth Powell
Saxophone
412-855-5366
Karl Priore
Trumpet
Bryce Rabideau
Bluegrass Ensemble
Susan Rice
Teaching Professor
412-624-4508
Mary Beth Skaggs Malek
Clarinet
Mark Strickland
Jazz Guitar
Amy Stubbs
Percussion
Richard Teaster
Men's Glee Club, Voice, Class Voice
Paula Tuttle
Cello
412-725-1115
Lauren Upchurch
Jazz Studies Program Assistant; Voice
(412) 624-4187
Cynthia D Warren
Oboe/English Horn
Roger Zahab
Teaching Professor
412-624-4017
Arts and Sciences Postdoctoral Fellow
Ian Copeland
Postdoctoral Associate in African Studies
412-624-7775
Emeritus Faculty
James P. Cassaro
Professor, Emeritus
Akin Euba (Deceased)
Andrew W. Mellon Professor, Emeritus
Don O. Franklin (Deceased)
Professor, Emeritus
Deane L. Root
Professor, Emeritus
Bell Yung
Professor, Emeritus
Graduate Students
Lauren Adamow
Graduate Student, Musicology
David Adepegba
Graduate Student, Jazz Studies
Seyi Ajibade
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Ramin Akhavijou
Graduate Student, Composition and Theory
Josh Brew
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Maya Brown-Boateng
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Candace Burgess
Graduate Student, Musicology
Lee Caplan
Graduate Student, Jazz Studies
Echo Davidson
Graduate Student, Musicology
Luis Miguel Delgado Grande
Graduate Student, Composition and Theory
Danny Fratina
Graduate Student, Composition and Theory
Ethan Isaac
Graduate Student, Composition and Theory
Mark Micchelli
Graduate Student, Jazz Studies, Composition and Theory
Irene Monteverde
PhD Candidate, Jazz Studies; Jazz Piano
Melanie Kaye Moseley
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Eli Namay
Graduate Student, Jazz Studies
Táyé Nelson
Graduate Student, Jazz Studies
Naama Perel
Graduate Student, Composition and Theory
Jay Rauch
Graduate Student, Composition and Theory
M. Rizky Sasono
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Miranda Sousa
Graduate Student, Musicology
Hannah Standiford
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Hannah Strong
Graduate Student, Musicology
Mathew Tembo
Graduate Student, Ethnomusicology
Emerson Voss
Graduate Student, Composition and Theory
Deanna Witkowski
Graduate Student, Jazz Studies
Staff
Ian A. Bennett
Graduate Administrator
Rob Lynch
Concerts & Communications Coordinator
412-624-4125
Philip Thompson
Department Administrator
412-624-4127
Lauren Upchurch
Jazz Studies Program Assistant; Voice
(412) 624-4187
Julie Wachtel
Academic Administrator
412-624-4124
Part-Time Faculty
David Anderson
Part-Time Faculty
Jason Belcher
Part-Time Faculty
James P. Cassaro
Professor, Emeritus
Christopher Catone
Part-Time Faculty
Nikolai Choubine
Part-Time Faculty
Bill Davidson
Part-Time Faculty
Kevin O'Brien
Part-Time Faculty
Brian Riordan
Part-Time Faculty
Richard Teaster
Men's Glee Club, Voice, Class Voice
Devon Tipp
Part-Time Faculty
Mariana Whitmer
Part-Time Faculty